Privacy Policy

Westwick-Farrow P/L and its family of products including affiliated companies are committed to protecting our users' privacy. This privacy policy is designed to inform users of Westwick-Farrow-branded and co-branded websites (the "Sites") about how Westwick-Farrow ("we") gather and use anonymous and profile information, and in what circumstances Westwick-Farrow will disclose such information. Westwick-Farrow will take reasonable steps to protect user privacy consistent with the guidelines set forth in this policy and with applicable Australian laws. Westwick-Farrow sites are not designed for use by private individuals but by individuals representing a company and the information we hold is about businesses, not individuals. We do not transfer any supplied data to any other organisation, and all data is permanently held in Australia.

Privacy Policy Details

Enforcement

If you believe that Westwick-Farrow has not complied with this Privacy Policy (which is guided by Australian Privacy Law regarding business to business operations), or if you have any other complaint with regard to collection, use or disclosure of personal information by Westwick-Farrow, you may send a written notice of complaint to:

Westwick-Farrow
Locked Bag 1289
Wahroonga NSW 2067
Australia
privacy@westwick-farrow.com.au

Westwick-Farrow will investigate your complaint and respond to you promptly - please detail your complaint clearly to assist us in expediting a reply and action.

Key Definitions

In this Privacy Policy, we use the following key definitions. Other terms are defined in the body of the policy.

"Clickstream Data" means the information that Westwick-Farrow collects through cookies, log files, beacons and clear GIFs, as described in Section 4 below.

"Content Provider" means a third party that owns a white paper, analyst report or other document and allows Westwick-Farrow to link to or display that document on the Sites.

"User" or "you" means any person viewing any page of the Sites.

"Third Party Content" means the white papers, analyst reports and other documents available through the Sites and owned by Content Providers.

Westwick-Farrow collects primarily business information with regard to your connection with a business operation (job title, company details, industry etc) and does not collect personal information except as it could be regarded as both personal and business (ie. name). In all cases information is collected within the guidelines of the Privacy Act 2001.

This Privacy Policy Does Not Apply To Third Party and Co-Branded Websites

Westwick-Farrow hosts white papers on third party sites and other Westwick-Farrow properties. Some Third Party Content made available through the Westwick-Farrow network is maintained on the website of the Content Provider, and not on the Westwick-Farrow network of sites. This means that when you click through to that Third Party Content, you will be leaving Westwick-Farrow and the Westwick-Farrow network. It will be clear to you when this happens, as the look and feel of your web page will change, and the URL will no longer refer to a website in Westwick-Farrow network of sites. This Privacy Policy does not govern the use and disclosure of any information you choose to disclose to the Content Provider on the Content Provider site.

In addition, the Sites you are viewing may be co-branded, meaning that the Sites are branded with the logos of both Westwick-Farrow and a third party ("Co-Branded Sites"). If you register or log in on a Co-Branded Site, you are choosing to disclose information to both Westwick-Farrow and the third party with whose brand the site is co-branded. This Privacy Policy only governs Westwick-Farrow's use of your information. The third party's use of that personal information is governed by the partner's privacy policy, and not by this Privacy Policy.

What Information Do We Collect?

Profile Information: Our primary goal in collecting profile information (which may include your name and the following business - and not home or personal - information: title, address, phone number, fax number and e-mail address) is to provide you with the best and most useful content and services, and to offer you opportunities to obtain other products and services from us and our partners. Because we derive revenue mainly from advertising, collecting information is essential to keeping our services affordable to users.

We collect profile information when you provide it to us through the following: when you register on one of our sites, subscribe to a print magazine or an e-mail newsletter, register for one of our events, register to use certain services or through surveys. Several of the services that we offer on our sites may require registration as a condition of use. Once you register with one of the Westwick-Farrow network of sites you are no longer anonymous to us. We may also receive information about you from other sources and add it to the information you provided to us.

Cookies: When you view the Sites, a small file called a cookie is placed on your hard drive. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. (However, by not accepting cookies, some of our web pages may not display properly or you may not be permitted to access certain information.) In all cases, Westwick-Farrow uses cookies to obtain anonymous information such as the number of visits to the Sites that a certain user has made, the movement of the user through the Sites, and the searches that the user conducts on the Sites.

Clear GIFs & Servers: We use electronic images known as "clear GIFs" -- sometimes called "transparent GIFs", "Web bugs", "pixel tags" or "beacons" -- that allow us to track general user traffic patterns (and not personally identifiable information). Westwick-Farrow also automatically receives and records information from our servers and from your browser, including your IP address, the time, and information about the page you requested (though these automatic updates do not include your name or other profile information).

Subscriber Information: If you subscribe to an email newsletter and become a "Subscriber", Westwick-Farrow collects your name, company and email address.

Third Party Personal Information: The Sites include an "email a friend" feature, which allows a user to email an article to a third party. The email addresses of third parties to whom such articles or documents are emailed are the only third party personal information collected at the Sites.

Sharing Information: We aggregate profile information and disclose such information in a non-personally identifiable manner to advertisers and other third parties for marketing, promotional, and other purposes. Except for the specific instances of information-sharing described above and below, we do not disclose to third parties any information that could be used to identify you personally.

Aggregated user statistics are collected in order to describe our services to prospective partners and other third parties, and for other lawful purposes.

How Do We Use The Information We Collect?

Profile Information: Westwick-Farrow collects profile information supplied by visitors who register, as described above. That information lets us better tailor our content to visitor interests and helps our advertisers better understand the audience they are reaching. Most of Westwick-Farrow is free and is supported by paid content and sponsorships from our advertisers.

By completing a membership and accessing any vendor content on the WF Media network, your subscriber information may be supplied to that vendor. The vendor's use of that information is governed by the vendor's privacy policy and may be used for follow up by telephone, email or other common methods.

Clear GIFs & Servers: We use these tracking technologies for a variety of purposes, including:

  • Keeping count of return visits to our site or our partners' sites
  • Accumulating and reporting anonymous, aggregate, statistical information on Web site and content usage to our partners and customers
  • Determining which features visitors like best to help us improve our content and site, personalise your user experience, and measure overall site effectiveness

Subscriber Information: We use Subscriber Information to deliver email newsletters on topics of interest to Subscribers who have signed up for those services. We may also send general promotional and marketing materials to Subscribers. We use Subscriber Information and Supplementary Information in aggregated form to understand our customer base and to market our services to our customers.

Member Information: We may send general promotional and marketing materials to our Members. We also use Member Details and Supplementary Information in aggregated form to understand our customer base and to market our services to our customers.

Third Party Personal Information: We use third party email addresses provided for the "email a friend" feature only for the purpose of sending the article or document to the third party, and for no other purpose.

Supplementary Information: We use Supplementary Information to understand our customer base and to market our services more effectively.

System Information: We do not collect or retain personally identifiable information in conducting these tests.

Security

Westwick-Farrow has implemented reasonable security measures to protect information from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. Our security systems include authenticated access to internal databases, audits of procedures, and regular reviews of overall Web security.

General

Links: The network of Westwick-Farrow sites contains links to other Web sites. Westwick-Farrow is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those sites. Users should be aware of this when they leave our site and review the privacy statements of each Web site they visit that collects information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by this Westwick-Farrow site.

Business Transfers: We are always seeking to improve our network of Web sites and our business. If all or part of Westwick-Farrow is sold, merged or otherwise transferred to another entity, the Profile Information and Activity Data that you have provided to us may be transferred as part of that transaction. In these circumstances, Westwick-Farrow will require that the profile information be used by its successor in a manner that is consistent with the Westwick-Farrow Privacy Policy in effect at the time Westwick-Farrow received the information.

Amendments: Westwick-Farrow may modify or amend this policy from time to time. If we make any material changes in the way in which your profile information is collected, used or transferred, we will notify you of these changes on our site(s) or by e-mail and provide a link to the new privacy statement. If you object to any of the changes, you can have us delete your information from our database by contacting privacy@westwick-farrow.com

  • All content Copyright © 2017 Westwick-Farrow Pty Ltd