Finalists for EY Entrepreneur Of The Year announced

By ECD (Electrical+Comms+Data) Staff
Tuesday, 20 May, 2014


Ernst & Young has announced the group of entrepreneurs from around the country who are in the running to be named as this year’s Australian EY Entrepreneur Of The Year.

The 2014 nominee field includes 84 entrepreneurs running innovative businesses across a wide range of sectors including fashion, technology, childcare, food and beverage, solar energy, engineering, waste management and cosmetics.

“The kind of innovative thinking we are witnessing amongst this group of entrepreneurs is so important. Entrepreneurs make a significant contribution to Australia’s business community - creating jobs, driving innovation and productivity, boosting the economy and inspiring others to act on opportunities,” said Bryan Zekulich, EY Oceania Entrepreneur Of The Year Leader.

The EY Entrepreneur Of The Year has entrepreneurs participating from more than 145 cities in over 60 countries. Each country’s program sends its overall winner to the EY World Entrepreneur Of The Year awards in Monte Carlo.

The Australian nominees will first vie for regional honours at award ceremonies being held across the country during July and August. Regional winners then go on to compete at the national awards, which will be held in Melbourne at the end of November. The overall 2014 Australian winner will travel to Monte Carlo next year to represent Australia at the 2015 World Entrepreneur Of The Year awards, following in the footsteps of previous Australian winners including Andrew Bassat of SEEK (2013) and Anthony Podesta of McMillan Shakespeare (2012).

The Commonwealth Bank is the principal sponsor of the awards.

The full list of nominees in the 2014 Australian EY Entrepreneur Of The Year awards is below.

Central region (SA and NT) nominees

Allan Aitchison - MIMP Connecting Solutions
Paul Crawford - Commercial Motor Vehicles (CMV Group)
Mark Dayman - Fyfe
John George - MGA and Whittles
Shane Kelly - Kelly Engineering
Sean LePoidevin - Off-Grid Energy Australia
Daniel Mendelson - Burger Theory
Jenny Paradiso - Suntrix
Greg Patten - Mogas Group
Ali Serhan - Emali ELC
Henry Yap - Yap Group of Companies
Listed award: Jeff Ellison - SeaLink Travel Group
Social entrepreneur: Madge McGuire - Catherine House Inc

The Central region awards ceremony will be held in Adelaide on Thursday 24 July 2014.

Eastern region (NSW and ACT) nominees

Scott Carr - Datapod
Nahji Chu - misschu
Adam Cryer and Ross Robinson - Real Institute
Mike Ford - SiteMinder
Peter Freedman - RØDE Microphones
Christine Garforth - Animal Supplies (Wholesale)
Nick Georgalis - GEOCON Group 
Bob Hall - Sandstone Technology
Ian Hedley - Hedweld
Philip Jackson - Sportstec Limited
Jane Lu - SHOWPO
Alec Lynch - DesignCrowd.com
Brooke Taylor - Injury Treatment - Occupational Injury Management
Dr Catriona Wallace - Fifth Quadrant Group and Flamingo
Anthony Woodward - Bulletproof
Social entrepreneur: Margo Ward - KidsXpress

The Eastern region awards ceremony will be held in Sydney on Thursday 7 August 2014.

Northern region (QLD) nominees

Joe Andon – Vuly Trampolines
Brad Couper – simPRO Software
Gary Crosby – Intelligent Pathways
Carl Hartmann – Temando 
Maxine Horne – Vita Group
Llew Jury – Reload Media
Shane Leaney – Videopro
Tudor Marsden-Huggins – Employment Office
Geoff Pike – General Trade Industries
Harley Sparke – Corporate Protection Australia Group
Leigh Storr – BioSolar
Grant Wechsel – One Key Resources
John West – DGL (Aust) 
Listed award – Philip St Baker – ERM Power Limited
Social entrepreneur – Jean Madden – Street Swags
Champion of Entrepreneurship – Tim Crommelin – Morgans

The Northern region awards ceremony will be held in Brisbane on Thursday, 31 July 2014.

Southern Region (VIC and TAS) nominees

Andy Butler – Textor Technologies
Dr Brandon Carp – UHG
Sam Chandler – Nitro
Chris Dance and Matt Doran – PaperCut Software International
Joe Davenport and Owen Kerr – Pepperstone
Andre Eikmeier and Justin Dry – Vinomofo
Rob McGavin – Boundary Bend Olives
Ray Montague – Montague
Michael O’Keeffe – Aesop
Craig Phillips – Superior Food Services
David Prior – five:am organics
Robert Rio – Rio Industrial Group
Adam Schwab – AussieCommerce Group
Andy Sheats – health.com.au
Tristan Sternson – InfoReady
Social entrepreneur – Tim Conolan – TLC for kids
Champion of Entrepreneurship – Roger Gillespie OAM and Lesley Gillespie OAM – Bakers Delight

The Southern region awards ceremony will be held in Melbourne on Thursday, 17 July 2014.

Western Region (WA) nominees

Bill Beament – Northern Star Resources Limited
Richard Johnson – DTI Group
Sharon Kais – Kais Contractors
Adam Lamond – OTOC Limited
Sam Mangione – Instant Waste Management
Michael Ottaviano – Carnegie Wave Energy 
Bernie Pummell – Vesco Foods
Michelle Rhodes – 360 Environmental
Kashif Saleem – Saleem Technologies
Sarah Thomas – Lawley’s Bakery Café
Paul Thompson – Killarnée
Graeme Wallis – Wallis Drilling
Declan White – Monford Group
Listed award – Jon Stewart – Aurora Oil & Gas Limited
Social entrepreneur – John Bishop and Vickie Davy – PetRescue
Champion of Entrepreneurship – Jack Cowin – Competitive Foods

The Western region awards ceremony will be held in Perth on Thursday, 21 August 2014.

Related News

Shiftworkers twice as susceptible to injury

A new report from Safe Work Australia shows that the injury rate for shiftworkers in Australia is...

Changes at Redflow ahead of ZCell deliveries

Redflow has announced senior management changes as the company prepares for the first deliveries...

White card scam uncovered

A joint investigation by the Australian Federal Police (AFP) and New South Wales Police has...


  • All content Copyright © 2016 Westwick-Farrow Pty Ltd